OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

New Generation Solar Pty Ltd, ABN. 52 137 914 660 and its affiliates (collectively known as New Generation Solar and also referred to in this Policy as “us” “we” and “our”) seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of solar energy products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, as otherwise required or authorised by law.  It is important tho that your confident that nay personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. Our commitment regarding personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 & any other relevant law.

WHO IS NEW GENERATION SOLAR

New Generation Solar is an organisation that offers sales, service and installation of solar energy equipment.  We may also market our products and services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified. This information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver’s licence number, marital status, phone number, email address and address.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business; including advising you of updated products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with. You can opt out of receiving this information by notifying New Generation Solar by phone, email or in writing. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information may be collected by us in number of circumstances, including: interactions and transactions with us.  This includes purchases from New Generation Solar, placing on inquiry online, participating in a survey, registering for services and communications with New Generation Solar including email or telephone.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

PROCEDUCES FOR CORRECTION AND FEEDBACK

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below.

New Generation Solar
5a Moon St
Moolap Vic 3221
Ph 1300 320 227
Email info@newgenerationsolar.com.au